Menu Close Search

Privacy Policy

Overview to this privacy policy

‘Bylett Associates’, ‘We’ and ‘Us’ refer to the entity Bylett Associates Pty Ltd ABN 50 618 146 204. ‘You’, ‘your’ refer to the individual or entity which imparts information to us via this website.

We acknowledge and respect the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy sets out the way in which we use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles and all relevant privacy legislation protecting the rights of individuals, in alignment with the Privacy Act.

How do we collect information?

We may collect personal information from you including your name, address, telephone number, and email address, when you knowingly provide us with information by completing and submitting the webforms contained within our website.

How do we use information?

We may use the personal information that you submit to us to store and process that information to provide and improve our services. We may also now and again send you offers or information on goods or services that We consider will be of interest to you. Personal information that you submit to us including your name, address, telephone number and other information you may provide, may be disclosed to a third party:

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted; or
  • for the purpose of processing and delivering your request; or
  • we have your consent to share the information; or
  • if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information; or, if your personal information is collected in connection with a joint promoter
  • to that joint promoter for marketing and research purposes.

Access, accuracy and security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can access and request correction of any personal information concerning you at any time. You may also request that we delete your personal information at any time. Any such requests should be made directly by emailing us.

We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Sensitive information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted in the Australian Privacy legislation.

Clickstream data

Each time you visit the website our server collects some anonymous information, known as click-stream data, including the type of browser and system you are using; the address of the site you have come from and move to after your visit; the date and time of your visit; the pages you visit on our website, and your server’s IP address. We may collect this information for statistical purposes to find out how the website is used and navigated, including the number of hits, the frequency and duration of visits, most popular session times. We may use this information to evaluate and improve our website performance.

Cookies

A Cookie is a piece of information that our web server may send to your machine when you visit our website. The Cookie is stored on your machine, but does not identify you or give us any information about your computer. A Cookie helps us to recognise you when you re-visit our website and to co-ordinate your access to different pages on the website. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. If you want to do this, refer to your specific browser instructions or help screen to learn more.

Links to other sites

We may provide links to other sites. If you use these links, you will leave our website and we are not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information. We advise that you check the privacy policies on those sites.

Contact us

We encourage you to contact us if you wish to discuss any privacy issues, or if you wish to change or stop our communication with you.
Bylett Associates
Level 5, 8 Hunter St
Sydney NSW 2000
Email us

Subscribe to our news

Sign up to the Bylett Associates newsletter to stay up to date on project developments and company news.
    Name*
    Email*
    Company
    This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
    Comments